I had gotten and saved detect target 's point cloud data with YOLOV3 and pyzed package’s retrive measure function and then I converted the data to .pcd file. But when I loaded point cloud by MATLAB, I found that the point cloud data’s accuracy was very bad. For example, I got a straight line’s point clouds which is on the pavement, but in MATLAB pcshow window, point cloud might be a curved line and might be not in the same plane(some points may be high and others may be low).
How can I make the point cloud show accurate information? Can you recommend some point cloud process method?
Thanks a lot for your help!
Hi @ujs1514lee
the quality of the depth map, and so the quality of the point cloud, is affected by many factors:
- depth mode parameter
- Confidence threshold parameter value
- texturization level of the acquired surface
- material of the acquired surface (is it reflective?)
- environment light
I suggest you test QUALITY
, ULTRA
, and NEURAL
depth modes, and you play with the confidence threshold parameter to filter out unrelieable depth values.